Acacia pulchella R. Br.

Modern name

Acacia pulchella R.Br.

Synonyms

A. hispidissima DC.

A much branched evergreen shrub or small tree of dense, very leafy habit; young shoots angular, downy or bristly. Leaves (there are no phyllodes) pinnate, 12 to 1 in. long, produced in pairs that are united at the base, each made up of four to eight pairs of leaflets; main-stalk downy or bristly. Leaflets oblong, rounded at the end, 16 to 14 in. long, 116 in. wide; dull intense green, sometimes ciliate. At the base of the leaf-axil there is often a needle-like spine 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers rich bright yellow, produced in balls 14 to 12 in. wide, usually in pairs from the leaf-axils, each on a slender stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Pod 1 to 2 in. long, 16 in. wide, the margins thickened in the same way as those of common laburnum. Bot. Mag., t. 4588.

Native of W. Australia in the Swan River region; introduced about 1803. It is one of the most beautiful of Australian acacias and flowers every spring in the greatest profusion.


Genus

Acacia

Other species in the genus