Ampelopsis delavayana Planch.

Modern name

Ampelopsis delavayana Planch.

Synonyms

Vitis delavayana Franch. ex Bean

This species was introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch in 1900, and appears to be quite hardy and vigorous. It is a climber with hairy young stems, swollen at the joints. Leaves composed of three or five leaflets, the middle one of which is shortly stalked, narrowly oval, tapered at both ends, especially towards the point; side lobes stalkless, unequal at each side of the midrib, sometimes with a lobe on the lower side and oblique at the base. All are coarsely toothed, roughish above, downy (at least when young) on the veins beneath. Leaflets from 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide (larger on vigorous young plants). Fruits small, dark blue. Young shoots and leaf-stalks pinkish. Native of W. China.


Genus

Ampelopsis

Other species in the genus