Aster albescens (DC.) Hand.-Mazz.

Modern name

Aster albescens (DC.) Wall. ex Hand.-Mazz.

Synonyms

Amphiraphis albescens DC.; Microglossa albescens (DC.) C.B. Cl.

This species is treated in Volume II as Microglossa albescens, but its proper place is in Aster. A plant raised from seeds collected by Beer, Lancaster and Morris in east Nepal in 1971 is figured in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.878.

A. albescens is a variable species, which, understood in a wide sense, ranges from the north-west Himalaya to Kansu.


Genus

Aster

Other species in the genus

[No species article available]