Abies homolepis Sieb. & Zucc.

Nikko Fir

Modern name

Abies homolepis Siebold & Zucc.

Synonyms

A. brachyphylla Maxim.

A tree 100, occasionally 130 ft high in Japan; young shoots without down, but corrugated with the wrinkled protuberances on which the leaves are seated, the groove between the leaf-bases being deep; buds resinous. Leaves 13 to 118 in. long, about 116 in. wide; slightly notched at the flattish apex, dark bright green above, with two broad, blue-white stomatic bands beneath. The undermost leaves are the longest, and they spread horizontally; above them each succeeding rank becomes smaller and more erect, leaving at last a very narrow, or scarcely perceptible V-shaped opening along the top. Cones 3 to 4 in. long, 114 to 112 in. wide tapered at top and bottom, purple, finally brown; bracts quite enclosed. Bot. Mag., t. 7114.

Native of Japan; introduced about 1870. This is one of the most thriving and handsome of firs, and very hardy. It occasionally bears good crops of its rich purple cones, and is then very beautiful. It is, perhaps, best distinguished by the deeply corrugated branchlets, the grooves in which become deeper the two following years, by the scaly bark of the trunk and the short, notched leaves. A few of the best specimens on record are: Taymouth Castle, Perths., 101 × 1014 ft (1961); Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1880, 87 × 714 ft (1966); Yester House, E. Lothian, 88 × 834 ft (1955); Grayswood Hill, Surrey, pl. 1882, 82 × 814 and 82 × 712 ft (1964); Bodnant, Denbigh, 87 × 712 ft (1966).


Abies homolepis

Abies homolepis


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1916, 82 × 7 ft (1979); Abbotsbury, Dorset, 102 × 6[3/4] ft (1980); Westonbirt, Glos., in Loop Walk, pl. 1880, 85 × 7[1/2] ft (1977); Stanage Park, Glos., pl. 1910, 98 × 8[3/4] ft (1978); Sidbury Manor, Devon, pl. 1898, 88 × 8[1/2] ft (1977); Hergest Croft, Heref., 79 × 8[3/4] ft (1977); Tremough, Cornwall, 85 × 10[3/4] ft (1977); Leighton Hall, Powys, 74 × 10 ft (1984); Taymouth Castle, Perths., 111 × 11[3/4] ft (1983); Monteviot, Roxburghs., 98 × 9 ft (1983); Glamis Castle, Angus, in Pinetum, 85 × 11[1/4] ft (1981); Ardross Castle, Ross, in the Garden, 80 × 9 ft (1980); Castlewellan, Co. Down, 70 × 10 ft (1982); Caledon Castle, Co. Armagh, 102 × 6[3/4] ft (1980); Abbeyleix, Co. Laois, Eire, by River Walk, 88 × 9 ft (1985); Powerscourt, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 26 ft high in 1931, 90 × 8 ft (1980).

Genus

Abies

Other species in the genus