Arundinaria chino (Franch. & Sav.) Makino

Modern name

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus (Regel) Nakai

Synonyms

Pleioblastus chino (Franch. & Sav.) Nakai; Bambusa chino Franch. & Sav.; Arundinaria simonii var. chino (Franch. & Sav.) Makino; Nipponocalamus chino (Franch. & Sav.) Nakai

Stems rarely more than 2 to 6 ft high, slender, smooth, green, bearing one to three branches at the joints, with spreading, creeping rhizomes. Leaf-blades 112 to 8 in. long, 16 to 58 in. wide, hairless or slightly hairy beneath, with three to seven pairs of secondary veins.

Native of China, introduced to Japan and perhaps thence to Europe. Closely related to A. simonii, which has taller, stouter stems and mostly larger leaves.

cv. ‘Laydekeri’. – Leaves dark green, mottled with dull yellow. Flowered in 1896 (Arundinaria laydekeri Bean; Pleioblastus chino var. laydekeri (Bean) Nakai).


Genus

Arundinaria

Other species in the genus