Arundinaria pumila Mitf.

Modern name

Pleioblastus argenteostriatus (Regel) Nakai

Synonyms

Pleioblastus pumilus (Mitf.) Nakai; A. variabilis H. de Lehaie; Bambusa pumila Hort.

A dwarf species of tufted habit, with the few-branched stems as thick as a knitting-needle, and from 1 to 2 ft high; joints 2 to 6 in. apart. Stem-sheaths persistent, glabrous except at the base, where is a conspicuous ring of hairs. Leaves 212 to 6 in. long, 13 to 78 in. wide, rounded at the base, narrowed often abruptly to a short slender point, dark green, and with minute hairs on both sides. Secondary veins four or five each side the midrib.

Native of Japan, and a neat little bamboo, but with no striking characters. It closely resembles A. humilis, but that species has mostly longer leaves with little or no hair on them, and their points are more gradually tapered.


Genus

Arundinaria

Other species in the genus