Acer giraldii Pax

Modern name

Acer caesium subsp. giraldii (Pax) A.E.Murray

Synonyms

A. caesium subsp. giraldii (Pax) E. Murray

A deciduous tree to 40 ft high in cultivation, with a dark brown, peeling bark; young stems covered with a glaucous bloom. Leaves 4 to 5 in. long and slightly more wide, usually with three lobes, the central one broadly triangular, the lateral ones shorter, all tapered at the apex; sometimes five-lobed by the addition of two small lobes near the base; glabrous above, downy at first and prominently net-veined beneath; margins rather coarsely and remotely toothed. Flowers in corymbs. Wings of fruit almost parallel; keys to 2 in. long, with convex nutlets.

Native of China; discovered by the missionary Giraldi in Shensi; introduced by Forrest from Yunnan. It is rare in gardens but there is an example at Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, measuring 39 × 3 ft; others grow at Dawyck, Peebl., Hergest Croft, Heref., and at Birr Castle and Headfort, Eire.

A. caesium Wall. – This is the Himalayan counterpart of A. giraldii. Leaves usually five-lobed, the lobes more tapered at the apex; margins more finely toothed; undersides not so prominently net-veined.



From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Caerhays, Cornwall, 48 × 3[1/2] ft (1984); Dawyck, Peebl., 20 × 1[3/4] ft (1982).

A. caesium – The author of this species should be given as Wall. ex Brandis, since Wallich’s A. caesium was a bare name until Brandis provided a description.

It is in cultivation at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, from seeds collected in Kashmir, which is its western limit (Lancaster 144). Eastward it ranges as far as Nepal.

Genus

Acer

Other species in the genus