Acer oliverianum Pax

Modern name

Acer oliverianum Pax

Synonyms

A. campbellii subsp. oliverianum (Pax) E. Murray

A deciduous tree from 12 to 30 ft high; branchlets glabrous and often purplish. Leaves five-lobed, 212 to 4 in. wide, scarcely so long, truncate or slightly heart-shaped at the base; the lobes ovate, long-pointed, minutely, regularly and sharply toothed; glabrous except for down along the veins and in their axils. Flowers borne at the end of a slender-stalked corymb, 2 in. long. Fruit glabrous; keys 1 in. long; wings 25 in. wide, spreading nearly horizontally.

Native of Central China; discovered by Henry, and introduced by Wilson for Veitch in 1901 during his first expedition. It is allied to A. sinense, but differs in the smaller more finely and evenly toothed leaves, and in the corymbose inflorescence. In the last character, and in the shape of its leaves, it bears a strong resemblance to the typical form of A. palmatum. But, as seen in gardens, it is well distinguished by its stiffer, more glossy leaves. A closely related species – A. serrulatum Hayata – is found in the island of Formosa (Taiwan); it is common there in mountain forests to an altitude of 7,000 ft and makes a tree of up to 70 ft in height.



From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A. serrulatum – Mentioned under A. oliverianum, this species has been introduced by Gordon Harris and is doing well in his collection, but needs a sheltered position.

Genus

Acer

Other species in the genus