Acer turkestanicum Pax

Modern name

Acer platanoides subsp. turkestanicum (Pax) P.C.DeJong

Synonyms

A. cappadocicum subsp. turkestanicum (Pax) E. Murray

This unimportant species is a shrub or small tree resembling A. platanoides in flower and fruit, but having leaves with less toothed lobes, in that respect inclining to A. cappadocicum. It differs from both in the downy undersurface of the leaves. A native of Russian Central Asia; introduced to Kew in 1961 from the Botanical Garden of the Tadzhik S.S.R.


Genus

Acer

Other species in the genus